Staff Contact Directory

Health Association Nova Scotia
2 Dartmouth Road
Bedford, NS  B4A 2K7
Main Phone: 902-832-8500


Benefits Questions and General Inquiries

If your question is related to our Group Benefits Solutions Service please contact 1-866-886-7246 or by email at: benefits@healthassociation.ns.ca

General inquiries about the Health Association can be directed by email to: contactus@healthassociation.ns.ca

 

ADMINISTRATION

Mary Lee, President/CEO
902-832-8500, ext.236


Heather Jussup, Senior Human Resources Specialist
902-832-8500, ext.260

Sharon Oulton, Executive Assistant
902-832-8500, ext.236

Barbara Salkin, Office Coordinator, igility
782-640-1407

Jim Siller, igility Client Relationship Manager
902-266-4335
 

GROUP BENEFITS SOLUTIONS

TOLL FREE 1-866-886-7246

PATH TOLL FREE 1-888-824-3273

benefits@healthassociation.ns.ca (for employers)
 

Susan Belmore-Vermes, Director 
902-832-8529,

 

Tina Snair, Benefits & Quality Assurance
902-832-8534

Mike White, Senior Manager
902-832-8500, ext.790

Ursula Wiesner, Manager 
902-832-8500, ext. 224

Administration

Tina Bain, Administrative Assistant
902-832-8500, ext.294

Shelly Billard, Administrative Assistant
902-832-8500, ext.274

Cheryl Hawboldt, Administrative Assistant
902-832-8500, ext. 283

Codey Tanner, Administrative Assistant
902-832-8500, ext.237

Benefits - Service Delivery Team

Monique Brake, Benefits Administrator

Caitlyn Colford, Benefits Administrator
902-832-8500, ext.796

Wendy Grabka, Benefits Administrator
902-832-8500, ext. 257

Ashley Horne, Benefits Administrator
902-832-8500, ext.245

Stephanie Lannigan, Benefits Administrator
902-832-8500, ext. 267

Bernie MacPherson, Benefits Administrator 
902-832-8500, ext.537

Carol Murley, Benefits Administrator
902-832-8500, ext. 281

Shauna O'Hearn, Benefits Administrator
902-832-8500, ext. 234

Samantha Power, Benefits Administraor
902-832-8500, ext. 264

Jennifer Scothorn, Benefits Administrator 
902-832-8500, ext. 226

Benefits - Service Delivery Analysis Team

Joel Armah, Financial Analyst
902-832-8500, ext 229

Joan MacInnis, Benefits Analyst
902-832-8500, ext. 241

Krista Duval, Benefits Analyst 
902-832-8500, ext. 293

Lynn Thomas, Benefits Analyst
902-832-8500, ext. 297

Disability Service Delivery Team

Sue Eisener-Murphy, Disability Program Manager
902-832-8500, ext. 265

Stephanie Hart, Benefits Administrator – Disability
902-832-8500, ext. 255

Jackie Smith, Path Program Manager
902-832-8527

 

CORPORATE SERVICES - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY - FINANCIAL SERVICES

Cecil Snow, Chief Financial Officer/Director of Corporate Services
902-832-8500 ext.306

Rezi Ameli, Client Support Technician
902-832-8500, ext.503

Leanne Gayton, Contract and Database Specialist
902-832-8500, ext.254

Shelby Keizer, Finance Administrator
902-832-8500, ext.263

Marlene Kemp, Chief Comptroller
902-832-8500, ext.253

Jaclyn Ledaire, Finance & Payroll Administrator
902-832-8500 ext.222

Darlene MacInnis, Finance & Payroll Administrator
902-832-8500, ext.532 

John O'Brien, Manager, Business Operations
902-832-8500, ext.227

Twilla Quinn, Receptionist
902-832-8500, 0 or ext.221

Marie Squires, Accounts Receivable/Accounts Payable 
902-832-8500, ext.231

 

CLINICAL ENGINEERING SERVICES

clinicalengineeringinfo@healthassociation.ns.ca

Sven Budwill, Director

Ben Anderson, Technical Support and Development Officer
902-543-4604, ext.2480, ben.anderson@healthassociation.ns.ca

Christine Marie Anderson, Biomedical Engineering Technologist

Maria Archibald, Biomedical Engineering Technologist

Jason Arthur, Biomedical Engineering Technologist

Kit Bascug, Electro-Mechanical Technician

Frederick Bowering, Electro-Mechanical Technician

Beth Brannen, Electro-Mechanical Technician

Todd Caldwell, Eastern Regional Manager

Sarah Connell, Administrative Assistant

Rick Conrad, Electro-Mechanical Technician

Walter Cormier, Electro-Mechanical Technician

Thad Dunn, Electro-Mechanical Technician

TJ Ebbeling, Biomedical Engineering Technologist

Myah Ellis, Biomedical Technologist

Nathan Fraser, Electro-Mechanical Technician

Chris Girouard, Biomedical Engineering Technologist

Michael Hamilton, Central Regional Manager

Eddie Hare, Electro-Mechanical Technician

Janette Harris, Administrative Assistant

Cole Hilchie, Electro-Mechanical Technician

Jordan Illsley, Electro-Mechanical Technician

John Inch, Northern Regional Manager

Laura Jenkins, Biomedical Engineering Technologist

Erica King, Biomedical Engineering Technologist

Jean Légère, Biomedical Engineering Technologist

Kyle MacEachern, Biomedical Engineering Technologist

Dan MacDonald, Biomedical Engineering Technologist

Denise MacDonald, Electro-Mechanical Technician

Luke MacKenzie, Biomedical Technologist

Gillian Mullins, Biomedical Engineering Technologist

Jordan Profitt, Electro-Mechanical Technician

Ryan Pulsifier, Electro-Mechanical Technician

Jeffrey Robinson, Electro-Mechanical Technician

Bob Ross, Electro-Mechanical Technician

Billy Sample, Electro-Mechanical Technician

Kevin Sampson, Electro-Mechanical Technician

Denis Savoie, Electro-Mechanical Technician

Patrick Sharkey, Electro-Mechanical Technician

Jason Slaney, Biomedical Engineering Technologist

Darren Surette, Electro-Mechanical Technician

Jason Symmonds, Western Regional Manager

Jeno Wagner, Electro-Mechancial Technician

Tom Wagner, Electro-Mechanical Technician

Samantha Welsh, Biomedical Engineering Technologist
 

CCA and DUTJ PROGRAMS

General inquiries about the Continuing Care Assistant (CCA) Program please contact 1-866-265-9900 or by email at: CCAProgam@healthassociation.ns.ca

General inquiries about the CCA Recognizing Prior Learning (RPL) Program please contact 1-866-265-9900 or by email at: CCARPL@healthassociation.ns.ca

General inquiries about the CCA Registry please contact 1-866-265-9900 or by email at: CCARegistry@healthassociation.ns.ca

General inquiries about Dementia: Understanding the Journey (DUTJ) please contact 1-902-832-8500 Ext 282 or by email at: DUTJ@healthassociation.ns.ca 
  

LABOUR RELATIONS AND COMPENSATION ANALYSIS   

Allison McGrath, Director of Labour Relations and Compensation Analysis
902-832-8525, allison.mcgrath@healthassociation.ns.ca

Kara Burry, Legal Counsel
902-832-8500, ext.510, kara.burry@healthassociation.ns.ca

Dale Darling, Legal Counsel
902-832-8516, dale.darling@healthassociation.ns.ca

Susan Doucette, Research Assistant
902-832-8500, ext.223, susan.doucette@healthassociation.ns.ca

Hayley Fitzgerald, Legal Counsel
902-832-8500, ext.247, hayley.fitzgerald@healthassociation.ns.ca

Kelly Glessing, Compensation Research Analyst
902-832-8500, ext.511, kelly.glessing@healthassociation.ns.ca

Tom Groves, Legal Counsel
902-832-8530, tom.groves@healthassociation.ns.ca

Sarah Hebert, Legal Researcher
902-832-8500, sarah.hebert@healthassociation.ns.ca

Kate Hill, Administrative Assistant
902-832-8500, ext.238, kate.hill@healthassociation.ns.ca

Paula Judge, Acting Manager of Compensation Design & Analysis
902-832-8512, paula.judge@healthassociation.ns.ca

Michelle McCann, Legal Counsel
902-832-8541, michelle.mccann@healthassociation.ns.ca

Janet McIntosh, Legal Counsel
902-832-8535, janet.mcintosh@healthassociation.ns.ca

Tracy McPhee, Legal Counsel
902-832-8533, tracy.mcphee@healthassociation.ns.ca

Janet Patten, Administrative Assistant
902-832-8500, ext.230, janet.patten@healthassociation.ns.ca

Gary Rankin, Legal Counsel
902-832-8524, gary.rankin@healthassociation.ns.ca

Pat Saulnier, Legal Counsel
902-832-8548, pat.saulnier@healthassociation.ns.ca

Laura Turner, Administrative Assistant
902-832-8500, ext.284, laura.turner@healthassociation.ns.ca

 

MEMBER AND PARTNER ENGAGEMENT

Mary Donovan, Director of Member and Partner Engagement
902-832-8513

Alexandra Cross, Communications & Member Liaison
902-832-8500, ext.295

Bernadette Lake, Organizational Effectiveness Specialist
902-832-8528

Sara Limpert Woods, Policy Analyst
902-832-8543

Amber-Lee Lutes, Policy Analyst
902-832-8500 ext.232

Carol Salkin, Administrative Assistant
902-832-8500, ext. 250

 

CC Recruitment - HR Consultants

ccrecruitment@healthassociation.ns.ca

Melissa Laffin, HR Consultant

Tasha House, HR Consultant

Angela Reid-Jury, HR Consultant

Stacey, Surette, HR Consultant

Bethany Parker, HR Consultant

Omar Tag El-Din, HR Consultant

 

Wound Care Program

woundcare@healthassociation.ns.ca

Amanda Parsons (Central), Wound Management Consultant

Angela Arsenault (Northern), Wound Management Consultant

Bernadette Mitchell-McDonald, Provincial Wound Care Coordinator

Melissa Gosse (Western), Wound Management Consultant

Sheri McPhee (Eastern), Wound Management Consultant

 

NOVA SCOTIA HEALTH EMPLOYEES' PENSION PLAN

Visit the http://www.nshepp.ca contact page.